Jump to content

Historic Boats for sale online


alan_fincher

Featured Posts

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 3 weeks later...

SPECK (Station Boat), curiously listed as 'Built by Norwich and sons, 1929', actually of course by Yarwoods of Northwich.

 

Incidentally the fourth boat from the right in my pic in the 'Hyperion' thread.

 

Tim

Ah yes, Speck. Has been for sale for quite a while now, since last Summer if I recall. We know the owner, as it's based in Cambridge, and when we said we were after an historic boat our local friends assumed we'd buy this one. But it wasn't for us, we always wanted a motor.

 

It's a nice boat inside, but it isn't half wide. It had spread, and was then overplated by a competent but not historic specialist boatbuilder. It's well over 7ft wide, I think.

Edited by Black Ibis
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Er, it has one: a 1970s Perkins, according to the spec(k).

I'm using the word in the historic boat sense i.e. to mean "as opposed to a butty", rather than using it to mean whether or not it has an engine.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On the Duck too. http://www.apolloduck.co.uk/advert.phtml?id=304566 Gorgeous.

Edited by Black Ibis
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Claims to be 70 ft 1935 boat, but Rigal was originally a butty, and IIRC was about 50 ft when first motorised and converted. So there must be some rather less historic steelwork there, and those rivets around the stern were probably once washers!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Claims to be 70 ft 1935 boat, but Rigal was originally a butty, and IIRC was about 50 ft when first motorised and converted. So there must be some rather less historic steelwork there, and those rivets around the stern were probably once washers!

 

There's something not 'right' about the stern, the cabin looks too tall at the back but it may be that the stern comes in too much before the counter, making the cabin too narrow at the back at gunwale level.

 

Tim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Claims to be 70 ft 1935 boat, but Rigal was originally a butty, and IIRC was about 50 ft when first motorised and converted. So there must be some rather less historic steelwork there, and those rivets around the stern were probably once washers!

 

Yes, the back end of original Rigal is itself now pointing the other way to form the front end of another full cabined boat.

 

There is, from memory, still quite a lot of Rigal in that other boat, so I doubt more than about 40 feet of this Rigal can actually be from the original.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Another oddity has just percolated through to my consciousness.

The rear edge of the back cabin sides carry the 'bolt heads' which were used on a Northwich cabin to hold the steel cabin sides to the oak framing.

Trouble is, it's a Woolwich-built boat, and they had timber cabins.

 

wacko.png

 

Tim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

There's something not 'right' about the stern, the cabin looks too tall at the back but it may be that the stern comes in too much before the counter, making the cabin too narrow at the back at gunwale level.

 

Tim

Assuming these two are about right for a "Small Woolwich".....

 

IMG_0452_zps8d20151f.jpg

 

IMG_0462_zps43f8a7da.jpg

 

then to my eye this simply isn't.......

 

304566_1.jpg?1372343624

 

304566_4.jpg?1372343643

 

I always find it hard to put my finger on why, but I think the hull shape is not particularly faithful to an original motor, and that hasn't helped.

 

But to me the cabin sides somehow seem to vertical, even at the engine room end. Maybe not ? But it doesn't ring true.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

When was Rigal re-sterned?

Dunno, but the HNBC page implies the original butty was made into two boats in excess of 10 years ago, (click right hand side for images of both bits).

 

The pictures of the back end don't reflect at least two full repaints it has had in different colours since.

 

And where does the figure of 55K come from?

Those trying to sell it! laugh.png

 

(Actually it is £64,950 on "The Duck"!)

 

EDIT:

 

Useless related facts.....

 

Rigal is one of the many names that the GUCCCo managed to mispell when the boats were first built. The actual star is called Rigel.

Edited by alan_fincher
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well it may be the conversion in image resizing that makes it look 'pinched', but if not that's an unfortunate result. It doesn't follow as a true small Woolwich motor copy either way. But if that's what the punter ordered . . .

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Useless related facts.....

Rigal is one of the many names that the GUCCCo managed to mispell when the boats were first built. The actual star is called Rigel.

 

 

 

Yes, I used to meet a chap called Rigel in my local down in Surrey - his father had been a keen astronomer!

Regarding the boat's shape, does it not look slightly "wrong" because the upsweep of the cabin follows the upsweep of the hull (so far, so good) but, unlike Callisto and Themis, the hull has very little upsweep, hence the cabin doesn't either. Probably better, though, to have too little cabin upsweep than too much - we have all seen boats with grotesquely upswept rear cabins like a duck's arse.

Edited by Athy
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Assuming these two are about right for a "Small Woolwich".....

 

I hope the Themis' cabin is not too far wrong, I did the steelwork when I had the boat, based on the original timber framing ;)

 

Tim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dunno, but the HNBC page implies the original butty was made into two boats in excess of 10 years ago, (click right hand side for images of both bits).

 

The pictures of the back end don't reflect at least two full repaints it has had in different colours since.

 

Those trying to sell it! laugh.png

 

(Actually it is £64,950 on "The Duck"!)

 

EDIT:

 

Useless related facts.....

 

Rigal is one of the many names that the GUCCCo managed to mispell when the boats were first built. The actual star is called Rigel.

The front end was converted into a tug for the (late in the case of Richard) Richard and Jane Bird of London IWA. That was back in 1982, the boat came to a rally at Mile End where we were exhibitors.

Don't think so......

 

Two of my own......

 

IMG_1760_zps8752f000.jpg

 

IMG_2917_zps6d1731d5.jpg

The worst thing about this conversion is the swans neck, its completely the wrong shape for a small Woolwich, they were in essence a "S" shape not a "Z". The hull and counter do not sweep up as they should but at the end of the day it is a converted butty not an original built motor.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.