Jump to content

bluebrummie

Member
  • Posts

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About bluebrummie

  • Birthday 03/23/1966

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Birmingham

Recent Profile Visitors

172 profile views

bluebrummie's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Hi Dan, I can confirm we are indeed part of the same family! Can you email me please so we can talk further on this matter. I have something to ask you that you may not want to answer on here. my email address is fp66@msn.com Regards, Frank.
  2. Hi Dan, Excellent. Your information matches but a couple of your dates are wrong. Here is what I have in my family tree for your research. I hope it helps: Oliver Allcott (Canal Boatman) Born: 1916 Died: 09 Feb 1940 Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. Cause of death 9th February 1940 from Pulmonary Tuberculosis aged 24 Marriage - To Beatrice Violet Townsend (1916–1976), in the presence of Ernest Williams and Sarah Ann Williams Quarter Of Year: Apr-May-Jun/Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, United Kingdom on 08 Apr 1935 • Parish, Church, of, St. Chads, Staffordshire, England Oliver Allcott/Allen - Born: 12 Oct 1939 Wolverhampton, England Died: Jul 1985 Northampton, England I don't have any information about my Nan's side of the family (Townsend) but I remember the name Laura but forgot her husbands name. I did have a photo of them. It is on an hard drive I can't access. 😞 If you need to know anything else, feel free to ask.
  3. Thank you. 🙂 I do have a William Allcott in my family tree but he was born in 1884 so not sure if it is the same one?
  4. Thank you all that replied the boat seems to be called Cardigan. That is what I thought it read as too.
  5. I forgot to show you this Captain Pegg. I have the marriage certificate of my Great Aunt Minnie Allcott from 1923 and her and her husband John Pountney were living on a boat but I can not make out the name of it?
  6. This is my Mom Beatrice Mary when she was about 4 years old in 1940 with my Nan Beatrice Violet Allcott. This was taken somewhere in Wolverhampton (as far as I know) near their boat (name unknown). 🙂 xxxx Sadly her Dad Oliver Allcott died not long after this photo was taken, aged only 24 of TB. 😔
  7. Thanks. Oliver sadly died only aged 24 of TB. 😔 Albert Charles did indeed die aged 80. His Dad died aged 70. Thank you. 🙂 I do not know anything about the Wisconsin?
  8. Thank you. 🙂 I never realised I missed an L out of Allcott so apologies if it caused confusion! I have a birth certificate of Albert Allcott, born 1843. It doesn't say it is a boat he is born on but I don't know what it is? I can't underderstand the writing. I have relatives born at Canal Street in Wolverhampton, I don't know if that is any relevence? The only other relative that I know of born on a boat is Minnie Allcott, born on 12th May 1904 aboard Canal Boat Snap. Ellesmere Port ,Wirral. Thank you. 🙂
  9. I never realised I missed an L out of Allcott. It was late when I posted this. Also please note as far as I know the boaties in my family go back to the 1700's. I was told there is a history of boaties in my family. I was wrong to presume they go back to the 1700's and reaIise I should have reworded my post above a bit differently. However, because many may not have been born on a boat doesn't mean to say they didn't own one or work on one. Without a lot of birth or death certificates, sadly I can not confirm anything. I can't seem to change this or the title so my apologies. I am new to this site.
  10. Thank you. 🙂 Thank you Dave. 🙂
  11. bluebrummie

    bluebrummie

  12. bluebrummie

    bluebrummie

  13. Hi. I am new here so I hope I have put this post in the right place, it is my first one! The Alcott's in my family, on my Mom’s side, have a history of canal boating going back to the 1700's. My Grandad, Oliver, was born in 1915 on the "Sutherland", Hay Basin, Broad Street, Wolverhampton. His father, my Great Grandfather, Albert is on his birth certificate as a canal boatman. When my mom, Beatrice, was born in Wolverhampton 1936, Oliver was down on her birth certificate as a canal boatman for carrying company. On Oliver's death certificate in 1940, he is down as a Wharf Labourer for coal merchant. I know it is a long shot but I would love to find any information and old photo's of the canal boats Oliver and the Alcott Family before him lived on and the companies they worked for but I don't know where to start? Can anyone please help me? Regards, Frank.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.